§ 5515.5 Board Member Terms

  1. Notwithstanding Section 130 or 5515, the following provisions shall apply:
    1. Of the three licensed members appointed by the Governor whose terms commence on July 1, 2013, the term of two members shall expire on June 30, 2017, and the term of one member shall expire on June 30, 2019.
    2. Of the two licensed members appointed by the Governor whose terms commence on July 1, 2014, the term of one member shall expire on June 30, 2018, and the term of the other member shall expire on June 30, 2020.
    3. The term of the public member appointed by the Governor that commences on July 1, 2014, shall expire on June 30, 2019.
    4. Of the two public members appointed by the Governor whose terms commence on July 1, 2016, the term of one member shall expire on June 30, 2020, and the term of the other member shall expire on June 30, 2021.
  2. Except as provided in subdivision (a), this section shall not be construed to affect the application of Section 130 or 5515 to the terms of a current or future member of the board.