Continuing Education (CE) on Disability Access Requirements - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

  • How many hours of CE do I have to complete?

    The current requirement is five hours.

  • What types of HSW courses can I take to meet the CE requirement?

    You may only receive credit for disability access requirements courses. The coursework must be presented by trainers or educators with knowledge and experience on the requirements imposed by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–336; 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101 et seq.), state laws that govern access to public facilities, and federal and state regulations adopted pursuant to those laws. Any other course (green, sustainability, etc.) does not fulfill California’s disability access requirements.

  • What does ADA mean?

    The Americans with Disabilities Act, which is also known as the Americans Disability Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–336; 42 U.S.C. Sec 12101 et seq.), prohibits discrimination against an individual with a disability on the basis of that disability in specified situations, including employment opportunities and access to public accommodations, services, and transportation.

  • What does disability access have to include?

    The coursework must include information and practical guidance concerning requirements imposed by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–336; 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101 et seq.), state laws that govern access to public facilities, and federal and state regulations adopted pursuant to those laws.

  • What courses are approved by the Board?

    Unfortunately, the Board does not have the authority to endorse or recommend any courses or course providers.

  • How do I know if this course is going to be approved by the Board?

    You must consider the content of the course. The coursework must be presented by trainers or educators with knowledge and experience on the requirements imposed by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–336; 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101 et seq.), state laws that govern access to public facilities, and federal and state regulations adopted pursuant to those laws.

  • Where can I find the rules and regulations for ADA Accessible Design?

    You can find the Federal ADA Standards for Accessible Design on the US Department of Justice (DOJ) website or if you’re looking for California’s accessibility information, check out the Division of the State Architect’s (DSA) website. Another good website is the ADA National Network.

  • Can I complete self-direct study?

    No. The coursework must be presented by trainers or educators with knowledge and experience on the requirements imposed by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–336; 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101 et seq.), state laws that govern access to public facilities, and federal and state regulations adopted pursuant to those laws.

  • I took coursework on federal ADA. Do I have to complete coursework specific to California?

    Yes. The law states that the accessibility requirements must include state [California] laws that govern access to public facilities and regulations adopted pursuant to those laws.

  • How long do I have to keep my CE records?

    Two years from the date of your license renewal, and licensees shall make those records available to the Board for auditing upon request.

  • Can I renew without completing the course(s)?

    No. You are required to complete the disability accessibility courses within the previous two years from the date of license renewal. A licensee who provides false or misleading information as it relates specifically to the disability access requirements will be subject to an administrative citation, which may include an administrative fine pursuant to Business and Professions Code, section 125.9, or to disciplinary action by the Board.

  • Can I get an extension to complete my continuing education requirements?

    No. You cannot renew your license until you have completed all of the continuing education requirements.

  • Is there an exemption for military personnel?

    Yes, but it is only temporary. You must possess a current and valid license prior to receiving active duty orders as a member of the United States Armed Forces or the California National Guard. Only during active duty service is your continuing education requirement waived. You are required to complete all the necessary continuing education requirements within six months from your date of discharge. Licensees are also required to notify the Board within 60 days of discharge to the Board that they are no longer on active duty.

  • In the past, I had to submit coursework documentation. Do I still have to submit this information?

    No. Starting January 1, 2013, you are no longer required to submit coursework documentation with your application.

  • I’ve been selected for audit. What information do I have to provide to the Board as proof that I took the course(s)?

    If you are selected for an audit, then you will be required to submit coursework documentation. The Board may also request college transcripts or certificates of your disability access coursework. As required by law, you must provide to the Board all of the following information during the audit:

    1. Course title
    2. Subjects covered
    3. Name of provider
    4. Name of educator or trainer
    5. Date of completion
    6. Number of hours completed
    7. Statement about the trainer’s or educator’s knowledge and background experience